Lothar Strauß (1st Concertmaster), Wolfram Brandl (1st Concertmaster), Jiyoon Lee (1st Concertmaster), Yuki Manuela Janke (Associate 1st Concertmaster), Petra Schwieger (Associate 1st Concertmaster), Roeland Gehlen (Associate 1st Concertmaster, Guest), Juliane Winkler, Christian Trompler, Susanne Schergaut, Ulrike Eschenburg, Susanne Dabels, Michael Engel, Henny-Maria Rathmann, Titus Gottwald, André Witzmann, Eva Römisch, David Delgado, Andreas Jentzsch, Tobias Sturm, Serge Verheylewegen, Rüdiger Thal, Martha Cohen, Diego Ponce Hase (Guest), Carlos Graullera (Guest)

Knut Zimmermann (Concertmaster), Krzysztof Specjal (Concertmaster), Mathis Fischer (Associate Concertmaster), Lifan Zhu (Associate Concertmaster), Johannes Naumann, Sascha Riedel, André Freudenberger, Beate Schubert, Franziska Dykta, Sarah Michler, Milan Ritsch, Barbara Glücksmann, Laura Volkwein, Ulrike Bassenge, Yunna Weber, Laura Perez Soria, Nora Hapca, Katharina Häger (Guest), Asaf Levy (Guest), Charlotte Chahuneau (Guest), Stefanie Brewing (Guest)

Felix Schwartz (Principal), Yulia Deyneka (Principal), Volker Sprenger (Principal), Holger Espig (Associate Principal), Matthias Wilke, Katrin Schneider, Clemens Richter, Friedemann Mittenentzwei, Boris Bardenhagen, Wolfgang Hinzpeter, Helene Wilke, Stanislava Stoykova, Joost Keizer, Sophia Reuter

Otto Tolonen (Principal), Christoph Anacker (Principal), Mathias Winkler (Associate Principal), Joachim Klier (Associate Principal), Axel Scherka, Robert Seltrecht, Alf Moser, Harald Winkler, Martin Ulrich, Kaspar Loyal

Alexandra Clemenz (Principal), Stephen Fitzpatrick (Principal)

Thomas Beyer (Principal), Claudia Stein (Principal), Claudia Reuter (Associate Principal), Christiane Hupka, Christiane Weise, Simone Bodoky-van der Velde (Principal Piccolo), Leonid Grudin (Guest)

Gregor Witt (Principal), Fabian Schäfer (Principal), Cristina Gómez Godoy (Principal), Charlotte Schleiss, Katharina Wichate (Guest), Tatjana Winkler (Principal English Horn), Florian Hanspach-Torkildsen (Principal English Horn)

Matthias Glander (Principal), Tibor Reman (Principal), Tillmann Straube (Associate Principal), Unolf Wäntig (Principal E-flat), Hartmut Schuldt (Principal Bass Clarinet), Sylvia Schmückle-Wagner (Principal Bass Clarinet)

Holger Straube (Principal), Mathias Baier (Principal), Ingo Reuter (Principal), Sabine Müller, Frank Heintze (contra bassoon), Robert Dräger (contra bassoon)

Ignacio García (Principal), Hans-Jürgen Wighardt-Krumstroh (Principal), Hanno Westphal (Principal), Axel Grüner (Associate Principal), Markus Bruggaier, Thomas Jordans, Sebastian Posch, Frank Mende, Frank Demmler, László Gál (Guest), Mercedes Gutiérrez Dominguez (Guest)

Christian Batzdorf (Principal), Mathias Müller (Principal), Peter Schubert (Associate Principal), Rainer Auerbach (Associate Principal), Felix Wilde, Noemi Makkós

Joachim Elser (Principal), Filipe Alves (Principal), Peter Schmidt (Associate Principal), Ralf Zank (Associate Principal), Jürgen Oswald (Basstrombone), Henrik Tißen (Basstrombone)

Thomas Keller (Bass tuba), Sebastian Marhold (Bass tuba)

Torsten Schönfeld (Principal), Stephan Möller (Principal), Dominic Oelze (Principal)

 Dominic Oelze, Matthias Marckardt, Martin Barth, Andreas Haase, Matthias Petsch, Hanno Vehling

Pierre Boulez †, Zubin Mehta, Otmar Suitner †

Victor Bruns †, Gyula Dalló, Bernhard Günther †, Prof. Lothar Friedrich, Thomas Küchler, Wilhelm Martens †, Ernst Hermann Meyer †, Egon Morbitzer †, Hans Reinicke †, Otmar Suitner †, Ernst Trompler †, Richard von Weizsäcker †

Daniel Barenboim was born in Buenos Aires in 1942. Since 1992 he has been general music director at Berlin’s Staatsoper Unter den Linden.

Website Daniel Barenboim

Personal assistant to the general musical director
Antje Werkmeister

Orchestra director
Annekatrin Fojuth
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 43 74 
a.fojuth@staatsoper-berlin.de

Orchestra manager 
Elisabeth Roeder von Diersburg
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 32
e.roeder@staatsoper-berlin.de

Orchestra office
Amra Kötschau-Krilic
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 30 
a.koetschau@staatsoper-berlin.de

Orchestra Office
Alexandra Uhlig
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 39
a.uhlig@staatsoper-berlin.de

Orchestra Academy
Katharina Wichate
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 85
orchester-akademie@staatsoper-berlin.de

1st Stage Manager
Uwe Timptner
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 33 
u.timptner@staatsoper-berlin.de 

Stage Manager 
Dietmar Höft, Nicolas van Heems, Martin Szymanski

Orchestra Committee
Thomas Jordans, Kaspar Loyal, Susanne Schergaut, Axel Scherka, Volker Sprenger

Dramaturge
Detlef Giese
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 52 
d.giese@staatsoper-berlin.de