Lothar Strauß (1st Concertmaster), Wolfram Brandl (1st Concertmaster), Jiyoon Lee (1st Concertmaster), Yuki Manuela Janke (Concertmaster), Petra Schwieger (Concertmaster), Ulrike Eschenburg, Susanne Schergaut, Juliane Winkler, Susanne Dabels, Michael Engel, Henny-Maria Rathmann, Titus Gottwald, André Witzmann, Eva Römisch, David Delgado, Andreas Jentzsch, Tobias Sturm, Serge Verheylewegen, Rüdiger Thal, Martha Cohen, Darya Varlamova

Otto Tolonen (1 st Principal), Christoph Anacker (1 st Principal), Mathias Winkler (Principal), Joachim Klier (Principal), Axel Scherka, Robert Seltrecht, Alf Moser, Harald Winkler, Martin Ulrich, Kaspar Loyal

Alexandra Clemenz (Principal), Stephen Fitzpatrick (Principal)

Thomas Beyer (1 st Principal), Claudia Stein (1 st Principal), Claudia Reuter (Associate Principal), Christiane Hupka, Christiane Weise, Simone Bodoky-van der Velde (Principal Piccolo)

Gregor Witt (1 st Principal), Fabian Schäfer (1 st Principal), Cristina Gómez Godoy (1 st Principal), Charlotte Müseler, Tatjana Winkler (Principal English Horn), Florian Hanspach-Torkildsen (Principal English Horn)

Matthias Glander (1 st Principal), Tibor Reman (1 st Principal), Tillmann Straube (Associate Principal), Unolf Wäntig (Principal E-flat), Hartmut Schuldt (Principal Bass Clarinet), Sylvia Schmückle-Wagner (Principal Bass Clarinet)

Holger Straube (1 st Principal), Mathias Baier (1 st Principal), Ingo Reuter (1 st Principal), Sabine Müller, Frank Heintze (contra bassoon), Robert Dräger (contra bassoon)

Ignacio García (1 st Principal), Hans-Jürgen Wighardt-Krumstroh (1 st Principal), Hanno Westphal (1 st Principal), Axel Grüner (Associate Principal), Markus Bruggaier, Thomas Jordans, Sebastian Posch, Frank Mende, Frank Demmler

Christian Batzdorf (1 st Principal), Mathias Müller (1 st Principal), Peter Schubert (Associate Principal), Rainer Auerbach (Associate Principal), Felix Wilde, Noémi Makkos 

Joachim Elser (1 st Principal), Filipe Alves (1 st Principal), Peter Schmidt (Associate Principal), Ralf Zank (Associate Principal), Jürgen Oswald (Basstrombone), Henrik Tißen (Basstrombone)

Thomas Keller (Principal Bass tuba), Sebastian Marhold (Principal Bass tuba)

Torsten Schönfeld (Principal Timpani), Stephan Möller (Principal Timpani), Dominic Oelze (Principal Timpani, Principal Percussion), Matthias Marckardt (Principal Percussion), Martin Barth (Principal Percussion), Andreas Haase (Percussion), Matthias Petsch (Percussion), Hanno Vehling (Percussion)

Pierre Boulez †, Zubin Mehta, Otmar Suitner †

Prof. Lothar Friedrich, Thomas Küchler, Victor Bruns †, Gyula Dalló †, Bernhard Günther †, Wilhelm Martens †, Ernst Hermann Meyer †, Egon Morbitzer †, Hans Reinicke †, Otmar Suitner †, Ernst Trompler †, Richard von Weizsäcker †

Daniel Barenboim was born in Buenos Aires in 1942. Since 1992 he has been general music director at Berlin’s Staatsoper Unter den Linden.

Website Daniel Barenboim

Personal assistant to the general musical director
Antje Werkmeister

Orchestra director
Annekatrin Fojuth
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 43 74 
a.fojuth@staatsoper-berlin.de

Orchestra manager 
Elisabeth Roeder von Diersburg
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 32
e.roeder@staatsoper-berlin.de

Orchestra office
Amra Kötschau-Krilic
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 30 
a.koetschau@staatsoper-berlin.de

Orchestra Office
Alexandra Uhlig
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 39
a.uhlig@staatsoper-berlin.de

Orchestra Academy
Katharina Wichate
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 85
orchester-akademie@staatsoper-berlin.de

1st Stage Manager
Uwe Timptner
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 33 
u.timptner@staatsoper-berlin.de 

Stage Manager 
Dietmar Höft, Nicolas van Heems, Martin Szymanski, Mike Knorpp

Orchestra Committee
Christoph Anacker, Christiane Hupka, Kaspar Loyal, Volker Sprenger, Isa von Wedemeyer

Dramaturge
Detlef Giese
T +49 (0)30 – 20 35 42 52 
d.giese@staatsoper-berlin.de